The Magpie Jay
This bird lives in the northwestern part of Mexico in the Jalisco province near the Puerto Vallarta delta. There are different species, and this one is the Black Throated Magpie Jay. They all have long tails. It is used for balance, and as a “rudder” for steering while flying. Like most Jays, this birds makes a lot of noise because he/she wants you to think that they are brave, when really they aren’t. These birds prefer thorny, scrubby forests, which protects them from bigger birds and some mammals.
The Yellow Breasted Flycatcher
The Flycatcher species is known for being the largest bird species in the Americas. There are over 400 different kinds. They eat insects and crayfish, so swampy marshy areas are their favourite hangouts. The area around Puerto Vallarta is their perfect habitat, so all along that Jalisco province coastline (Banderas Bay), is a great spot for seeing this bird.
This common shorebird spends most of its time running up and down the beach looking for food. This sounds a lot like all the rich fat gringos who come to Mexico to spend the winter. This very quick bird eats insects, crustaceans, marine worms, but its diet varies with location. On inland waters, may feed largely on aquatic insects. On the coast such as in Bucerias Mexico, it eats many crabs, including fiddler crabs. The Willet also feeds on other crustaceans, small mollusks, and sometimes small fish. It also eats some plant material, including grass, fresh shoots, and seeds. After eating, it flies off singing, “Willet or Won’t it!” (If you email me and say that this Willet bird says, “Willet or Won’t it.”, you will win a prize. This is my email – firstname.lastname@example.org Don’t forget to repeat to me what the Willet says as it flies off. It is winter in the Puerto Vallarta or Bucerias area from December to March, so the Willet bird has gray feathers. You can chase it up the beach. If you see this bird in the air, look for the black and white strip down each wing.
We saw this bird today at the pool. We observed it’s unusual beak and had no idea what it was. We looked it up on Google and discovered that it was a Groove-billed Ani, medium sized, long- tailed black bird that has a big bill and is common in Mexico. Actually it looked like a ‘Jimmy Durante’ bird with a big schnoz! The Ani lives in groups of 1-5 mating pairs, who share a communal nest where
they all lay their eggs and take turns looking after the young! The Ani belongs to the cuckoo family which shares the trait of 2 toes forward and 2 toes back Their diet is varied…fruit, seeds,and insects,.
This little shorebird looks for food on beaches like La Lancha in northwestern Mexico, just a few miles north of Bucerias. The plover has great eyesight, so they can see you coming. Most municipalities try to protect them, but putting signs on the beach, that indicate that plovers are nesting. Stay away! They eat insects, crustaceans and worms. This bird looks like the killdeer, but is much smaller and has only one band. Semipalmated refers to its partly webbed feet. It nests on the ground and uses a “broken-wing” display to keep intruders away from the nest, just like the killdeer does.
The American White Ibis
The Ibis has a curved bill. It probes the mud for food such as crustaceans. It is highly territorial and monogamous. It nests in trees often with herons and spoonbills. This is the American White Ibis found in the pond on the Los Flamingos Sports Plex behind Mega just before Bucerias on highway 200.
The Great Egret
The great egret, also known as the common egret, large egret or great white heron, is a large, widely distributed egret. Distributed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions of the world. We saw this white beauty in the pond beside the outdoor pool where we swim every day. This pool and egret pond is on the Los Flamingos property behind the Mega Store on highway 200 just a couple of miles south of Bucerias.